We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. Read More

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR MAILING LIST


Log in

COMMITTEES/GROUPS

Officers Committee
President: Mr Fabio Axisa
Vice-President: Mr David Delicata
Secretary: Mr Noel Mizzi
Treasurer: Mr Franz Wirth
Chief Executive Officer: Ms Maria Cauchi Delia

Anti-Money Laundering Committee

Terms of Reference

Chairperson & Co-CHAIRPERSON

Ms Ariane Azzopardi & Dr Manfred Galdes

Members

Dr Rakele Cini
Mr Alan Craig
Mr Aronne Debono
Mr George Gregory
Ms Vanessa Marletta
Ms Lucienne Pace Ross
Mr Simon Schembri
Ms Joette Sciortino

Secretary

Dr Mariosa Vella Galea

Audit and Assurance Committee

Terms of Reference

Chairperson

Ms Lucienne Pace Ross 

Members

Ms Marion Caruana
Mr Joseph Ellul Falzon
Mr Shawn Falzon
Mr Simon Flynn*
Mr Thomas Galea
Ms Theresa Gherxi*
Mr Mark Giorgio
Mr Neil Maniscalco
Mr Ernestino Riolo
Mr Sam Spiridonov
Mr Arthur Douglas Turner

Secretary

Ms Gabriella Borg 

Digitilisation/IT Committee

Terms of Reference

Chairperson

Ms Claudine Cassar

Members

Mr Matthew Abela
Mr Christopher Azzopardi
Mr Michael Azzopardi
Mr Ramon Cutajar
Mr Robert Debono
Mr Ivan Grech
Mr Owen Grech
Mr Gordon Micallef

Secretary

Ms Rebecca Abdilla Koivisto

Direct Taxation Committee

Terms of Reference

Chairperson

Mr Craig Schembri

Members

Ms Jana Farrugia
Ms Ruth Farrugia
Mr Michael Aguis
Ms Jeanette Calleja Borg
Mr David Farrugia
Mr Kurt Farrugia
Mr David Ferry
Mr Chris Naudi
Mr Jozef Wallace Galea
Mr Benjamin Luke Griscti

Secretary

Ms Rebecca Abdilla Koivisto & Dr Mariosa Vella Galea 

Ethics Committee

Terms of Reference

Chairperson

Ms Nicolette Mirabelli

Members

Mr David Caruana
Mr Etienne Dalli
Mr Anthony Doublet
Ms Angie Fleri Soler
Mr Mario Galea
Mr Dunstan Magro

Secretary

Ms Gabriella Borg

Financial Reporting Committee

Terms of Reference

Chairperson

Mr David Leone Ganado

Members

Mr Jonathan Abela
Ms Giselle Cini
Mr John Debattista
Mr Clifford Delia
Mr Jonathan Dingli
Dr Ivan Grixti
Ms Monique Micallef
Mr Ronald Mizzi
Mr Ernestino Riolo
Mr Kevin Vassallo
Ms Roberta West

Secretary

Ms Rebecca Abdilla Koivisto 

Financial Services Committee

Terms of Reference

Chairperson

Mr Michael Bianchi

Members

Mr Robert Ancillieri
Mr Alex Azzopardi
Mr Chris Cardona
Mr Luke Calleja
Mr Ian Coppini
Mr Andrea Debattista
Mr David Demarco
Ms Elvia George
Mr Steven Grech
Mr Christopher Portelli
Mr Simon Schembri
Mr Aurelio Theuma

Secretary

Ms Gabriella Borg

Gaming Committee

Terms of Reference

Chairperson

Mr Conrad Cassar Torregiani

Members

Ms Audrey Vella
Mr Vladimiro Comodini
Mr Ramon Cutajar
Mr Owen Grech
Ms Romina Soler
Mr Chris Azzopardi
Mr Shawn Falzon

Secretary

Ms Gabriella Borg 

Indirect Taxation Committee

Terms of Reference

Chairperson

Mr Anthony Pace

Members

Ms Amanda Abela
Mr Saviour Bezzina
Mr Chris Borg
Mr Jean Paul Busuttil
Mr Russell Camilleri
Ms Louise Grima
Mr Mirko Gulic
Mr Daniel Mifsud
Ms Karen Spiteri Bailey
Mr Mark Wirth
Mr Matthew Zampa

Secretary

Ms Rebecca Abdilla Koivisto

Professional Accountants in Business (PAIB) & Advisory Group

Terms of Reference

Chairperson

Mr Stephen L. Muscat

Members

Ms Oriana Abela
Mr Kenneth Abela
Mr Reuben Attard
Mr Karl Bartolo
Mr Stefan Bonello
Mr Edmond Brincat
Mr Malcolm Camilleri
Mr Noel Camilleri
Mr Reuben Debono
Mr Kevin Mallia
Ms Giovanna Mirabile
Mr Charles Xuereb
Mr Rueben Zammit

Secretary

Ms Pauline Micallef 

Small and Medium-Sized Practices (SMP) Advisory Group

Terms of Reference

Chairperson

Mr David J Pace

Members

Mr Gordon Agius
Mr Paul Bugeja
Mr Silvio Busuttil
Mr Zachary Cachia
Mr Marcel Coppini
Mr Michael Curmi
Mr John Debattista
Mr Jean Paul Debono
Mr Richard Falzon
Mr Jozef Wallace Galea
Mr Roderick Grech
Mr Dunstan Magro
Mr Franco Privitelli
Mr Mark Scalpello
Mr Carlsten Xuereb

Secretary

Ms Pauline Micallef 

STUDENTS FOCUS Group

Terms of Reference

Chairperson

To be advised

Members

To be advised

Secretary

Ms Pauline Micallef 

Young Members Group

Terms of Reference

Chairperson

Mr Jean Paul Debono

Members

Mr Clarence Attard
Mr Giljan Aquilina
Mr Kris Bartolo
Mr Daniel Brincat
Mr Zachary Cachia
Mr Reuben Debono
Ms Kelsey Ann Fenech
Ms Ann Marie Grech
Mr Steve Mamo
Mr Dean Micallef
Mr Daniel Mifsud
Mr Jonathan Pace
Ms Lindsay Vella
Mr Mark Wirth
Mr Carlsten Xuereb

Secretary

Ms Pauline Micallef 

*Substitute Delegates 

               
SUBSCRIBE TO OUR MAILING LIST

Suite 4, Level 1, Tower Business Centre, Tower Street, Swatar, BKR 4013, Malta 

E-mail: info@miamalta.org

Tel. +356 2258 1900

© MALTA INSTITUTE OF ACCOUNTANTS, 2020   Privacy policy