We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. Read More

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR MAILING LIST


Log in

MEMBERS' Privacy Policy

Date last updated:  17 December 2020
The Malta Institute of Accountants (“MIA”) believes the privacy and confidentiality of an individual’s personal information is important. We provide the following updated privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy.
You accept this Privacy Policy and expressly consent to MIA’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.
References to “data controller”, “data subject”, “personal data”, “process”, “processed”, “processing” and “Data Protection Officer” in this Privacy Policy have the meanings set out in, and will be interpreted in accordance with applicable laws, including but not limited to the Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act, Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta and subsidiary legislation thereto, as may be amended from time to time.

1. Controller Details

The Malta Institute of Accountants (hereinafter referred to as the “MIA” “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy) is an organisation for accountants having a legal personality according to the provisions of the Second Schedule to the Civil Code, having its address at Level 1, Tower Business Centre, Tower Street, Swatar, BKR4013, Malta.
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including concerns about your personal data or our data collection practices, please feel free to contact us by post on the abovementioned address or by email at mmfarrugia@miamalta.org. You may also wish to contact us by telephone on 22581900.
MIA’s Data Protection Officer is Maria Mifsud Farrugia who may be contacted by email at mmfarrugia@miamalta.org and by telephone at 22581900.

2. Personal Data

The term “personal data” refers to all personally identifiable information voluntarily provided to us for the registration and administration of the Membership.
For the purposes of the membership we typically collect the following categories of data: identification data and residence data, contact data, payment details, information about your employment, educational and professional qualifications and warrant details.
We only collect information, including personal data that we believe to be relevant and required for the MIA to carry out its functions and activities and to conduct its business as required by law and regulatory obligations.

3. Third Party Data

Where you provide us with personally identifiable information relating to other people, such as your directors, officers, employees, advisors or other related persons, you shall be solely responsible for making sure that the provision of such data by you to the MIA fully complies with applicable data protection law and the relevant person in regard to whom the data relates has been provided with the necessary information at law regarding the MIA’s processing of the personal data and where necessary you will obtain their consent to our use of their information.
Any information notices, consents or other applicable requirements that may be required to be fulfilled for the provision of third party data to us shall be borne solely by you and you hereby fully indemnify the MIA and shall render the MIA completely harmless against all costs, damages or liability of whatsoever nature resulting from any claims or litigation (instituted or threatened) by any third party against the MIA as a result of the provision of any third party personal data by you to the MIA.

4. Purposes of Processing

As a rule, the MIA will process your personal data to register and administer your membership, to operate your account within MIA database, to undertake any necessary compliance checks in relations to obligations specified in the MIA’s Statute and Bye-Laws, to respond to general enquiries, to support members and to improve our service and in order to fulfil any other requirements in relation to your membership.
The MIA may also contact Third parties in order to fulfil the above requirements.

5. How do we collect your personal data

We will collect data directly from you (for example from emails, registration forms, change of details forms, membership upgrade form, resignation form and re-registration forms) and will create the data internally (e.g. to operate and administer your personal account).
We may also collect some data from external sources for instance from your employer or learning provider/educational institution who may provide MIA with relevant information on members employed by and/or training with them.

6. Marketing

From time to time MIA would also like to contact members about promotional offers, marketing as well as information in relation to the products and services provided by third parties (“Marketing”).
Marketing will be carried out primarily through the circulation of e-mails. Other means of communication may also be used, however the MIA shall always seek your prior consent.
You may withdraw consent to the processing of personal data for Marketing purposes at any time by sending us an e-mail on: info@miamalta.org. Alternatively, you may unsubscribe to such communications by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link contained in the footer of any Marketing email you will receive from us. However, please note withdrawal of consent for Marketing communication does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of personal data based on such consent prior to its withdrawal.

7. Legal Basis

The following information below summarises the basis on which we process personal information.
1. For the purpose of effecting the registration form concluded with the MIA (including the taking of the steps necessary to complete the registration form or any amendments) with regard to the processing for the purposes of registering you as a member;
2. For the purposes of performing our contract with you.
3. Where we have a legitimate interest in using it, such as, day to day operational and business purposes, including, maintaining our membership database or for the purposes of managing our contracts and relationships with our members, students, non-member users, suppliers, partners or service providers;
4. For compliance with our legal or regulatory obligations, including, enabling members to attain their CPE requirements to maintain their professional competence by providing information about courses and events, ongoing monitoring and certification or regulatory reporting obligations; and
5. If we need and you have given your consent to use of your personal data for a particular purpose, including Marketing consent.

8. Recipients

The recipients of the personal data are:
a. selected individuals within the Institute;
b. MIA’s affiliates/partners/subsidiaries;
c. MIA’s Investigating Committee;
d. Educational Institutions;
e. Governmental bodies including the Accountancy Board, Malta Business Registry and Malta Financial Services Authority;
f. Third parties/Subcontractors to whom disclosure is required for the performance of the membership including Certificate calligraphy supplier, Privilege card supplier, IT service providers, Member Relationship Management system provider, Annual general meeting online system providers and other online system, website hosting and management and cloud storage services;
g. Professional advisors including legal advisors if necessary, to establish, exercise or defend MIA legal rights and obtain advice in connection with the running of the operation. Personal data may be shared with these advisors as necessary in connection with the services they have been engaged to provide;
h. Payment gateways (such as Paypal);
i. Online conferencing platforms (such as Zoom);
j. Third parties to whom disclosure may be required as a result of legal obligations imposed on the MIA.
The MIA’s recipients of personal data are mainly located within the EU. However, please note that we do transfer some personal data to entities located outside of the EEA, including to entities located in the United States. Prior to transferring personal data outside the EAA, we ensure that appropriate transfer safeguards, as set out in Chapter V of the GDPR, are implemented. The safeguards that we typically implement are the Standard Contractual Clauses. These are pre-determined sets of contracts approved by the European Commission which require the parties signing the contracts to adhere to
an adequate level of data protection.
You may request more information on the way in which we transfer personal data outside of the EEA by contacting our Data Protection Officer via email at mmfarrugia@miamalta.org and by telephone at 22581900. The entities located outside the EEA that we transfer personal data to include:
- Wild Apricot Inc (US) – they run our membership management platform;
- Microsoft Inc (US) – cloud storage service provider;
- Simply Voting Inc (US) – service provider for the online voting system used during Annual General Meeting;
- Zoom Video Communications, Inc. (US) – online video conferencing platform;

9. Processing Requirement

The processing of personal data is a statutory requirement in accordance with the MIA statue and bye laws. Failure to provide personal data impedes us from being in a position to process and conclude registration for MIA membership.

10. Automated Decision-Making and Profiling

Your personal data will not be used for any automated decision-making or profiling.

11. Data Retention

Information will be retained for the lifetime duration of MIA membership and for a period of time thereafter to allow members to recover accounts if they decide to reapply for membership, to analyse the data for MIA’s own operations, and for historical and archiving purposes associated with MIA’s history as a membership association. Data will not be retained for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained by us, or as required or permitted for legal and regulatory purposes, and for legitimate business purposes. In certain circumstances, where required by law or applicable regulations or where the Institute deems it necessary for our legitimate business, regulatory and / or legal purposes, we may hold the data for a longer or shorter period.

12. Rights

For as long as we hold personal data about an individual, that individual may (where applicable):
a. request access to and rectification of personal data where incomplete or inaccurate;
b. request erasure of his personal data;
c. object to the processing of his personal data;
d. request restriction of processing of his personal data;
e. request provision of his personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format; and
f. request transmission to himself or another controller indicated by the individual.
Please note that your rights are not absolute.

13. Complaints

MIA and its Data Protection Officer may be contacted on complaints regarding the processing of personal data at the details indicated above. A right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner in Malta (www.idpc.gov.mt) is also in place.


               
SUBSCRIBE TO OUR MAILING LIST

Suite 4, Level 1, Tower Business Centre, Tower Street, Swatar, BKR 4013, Malta 

E-mail: info@miamalta.org

Tel. +356 2258 1900

© MALTA INSTITUTE OF ACCOUNTANTS, 2021  Privacy policy