We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. Read More




Log in

COMMITTEES/GROUPS - Term 2022 - 2023

Anti-Money Laundering Committee -  Terms of Reference

Chairperson: Ms Ariane Azzopardi
Deputy Chairperson: Dr Manfred Galdes

Members:
Dr Rakele Cini
Mr Alan Craig
Ms Ruth Esposito
Ms Angela Fleri Soler
Ms Lucienne Pace Ross
Mr William Schembri
Ms Joette Sciortino
Mr William Spiteri Bailey

Institute’s Representative: Dr Mariosa Vella Cardona

Audit and Assurance Committee - Terms of Reference


Chairperson: Ms Lucienne Pace Ross
Deputy Chairperson: Mr Shawn Falzon

Members: 
Mr Conrad Borg
Ms Marion Caruana
Ms Sharon Causon
Mr Neville Cutajar
Mr John Debattista
Mr Renzo Farrugia
Mr Simon Flynn
Mr Thomas Galea
Ms Theresa Gherscij
Mr Mark Giorgio
Mr Neil Maniscalco
Mr Ernestino Riolo

Institute’s Representative: Ms Amanda Zammit

DigitAl Committee  - Terms of Reference

Chairperson: Mr Gordon Micallef
Deputy Chairperson: Mr Ivan Grech

Members:
Mr Ramon Cutajar
Mr Daniel Farrugia
Mr Damian Heath
Mr Kurt Rapinett
Mr Marc Rizzo
Mr Andrew Schembri

Institute’s Representative: Ms Amanda Zammit

Direct Taxation Committee - Terms of Reference

Chairperson: Mr Craig Schembri
Deputy Chairperson: Mr Kurt Farrugia

Members:
Mr Michael Agius
Ms Jeanette Calleja Borg
Mr Silvio Camilleri
Mr William Cassar
Ms Melanie Ciappara
Ms Markita Falzon
Ms Ruth Farrugia
Mr David Ferry

Institute’s Representative: Ms Amanda Zammit

Ethics Committee - Terms of Reference


Chairperson: Ms Nicolette Mirabelli
Deputy Chairperson: Mr David Caruana
Members:
Mr Alexander Abela
Mr Anthony Attard
Mr Conrad Borg
Ms Bernice Bugeja
Mr Etienne Dalli
Ms Angela Fleri Soler
Mr Mario Galea
Mr Jason Grech
Mr Dunstan Magro
Ms Giovanna Mirabile
Mr Mark Anthony Scalpello

Institute’s Representative: Ms Amanda Zammit

Financial Reporting Committee - Terms of Reference


Chairperson: Mr Fabio Axisa
Deputy Chairperson: Ms Giselle Cini
Members:
Mr Jonathan Abela
Mr John Debattista
Mr Clifford Delia
Mr David Leone Ganado
Ms Monique Micallef
Mr Ronald Mizzi
Mr Karl Portelli
Mr Ernestino Riolo
Ms Roberta West
Mr Paul Zammit 

Institute’s Representative: Ms Amanda Zammit

Financial Services Committee - Terms of Reference

Chairperson: Mr Christopher Portelli
Deputy Chairperson: Mr Alex Azzopardi

Members:
Mr Robert Ancillieri
Mr Fabio Axisa
Ms Emma Bartolo
Ms Jessica Borg
Mr Chris Cardona
Ms Elvia George
Mr Paul Giglio
Mr Noel Mizzi
Mr Ronald Mizzi
Mr Simon Schembri Rivera
Mr Bertrand Spiteri

Institute’s Representative: Ms Amanda Zammit

Gaming Committee - Terms of Reference


Chairperson: Ms Romina Soler
Deputy Chairperson: Mr Vladimiro Comodini

Members:
Mr Matthew Buttigieg
Mr Antoine Carabott
Ms Patrizia Cassar
Mr Ramon Cutajar
Mr Giles Schembri

Institute’s Representative: Ms Amanda Zammit

Indirect Taxation Committee - Terms of Reference


Chairperson: Ms Louise Grima
Deputy Chairperson: Mr Mirko Gulic

Members:
Ms Amanda Abela
Mr Saviour Bezzina
Mr Chris Borg
Ms Brunella Bugeja
Mr Jean Paul Busuttil
Mr Russell Camilleri
Mr Brandon Gatt
Mr Brady Sammut
Ms Karen Spiteri Bailey

Institute’s Representative: Ms Amanda Zammit

Professional Accountants in Business Group - Terms of Reference


Chairperson: Mr Stephen L. Muscat
Deputy Chairperson: Mr Charles Xuereb

Members:
Mr Kenneth Abela
Mr Karl Bartolo
Mr Nikolai Borg
Mr Edmond Brincat
Mr Malcolm Camilleri
Mr Mark Ciappara
Mr Michael Mercieca
Ms Giovanna Mirabile
Mr Karl Portelli

Institute’s Representative: Ms Amanda Zammit

Small and Medium Practices Group - Terms of Reference


Chairperson: Mr Jean Paul Debono
Deputy Chairperson: Mr Mark Wirth

Members:
Mr Alexander Abela
Mr Matthew Abela
Mr Alex Agius
Mr Matthew Aquilina Colombo
Ms Julija Azzopardi Coppola
Mr David Busuttil
Mr Silvio Busuttil
Mr Zachary Cachia
Mr Daniel Camilleri
Mr Paul Giglio
Mr Christian Gravina
Mr Roderick Grech
Mr Dunstan Magro
Mr Daniel Mifsud Walstow
Mr David J. Pace
Mr Franco Privitelli
Mr Mark Anthony Scalpello
Mr Arthur Douglas Turner
Mr Carlsten Xuereb

Institute’s Representative: Ms Amanda Zammit

SUSTAINABLE FINANCE COMMITTEE - Terms of Reference


Chairperson: Mr Michael Bianchi
Deputy Chairperson: Ms Anita Grech 

Members:
Ms Oriana Janelle Abela
Mr Karl Buttigieg
Mr Claude Ellul
Ms Christine Galea
Dr Ivan Grixti
Mr Chris Meilak
Mr William Spiteri Bailey
Mr Carl Zammit La Rosa

Institute’s Representative: Ms Amanda Zammit

young members focus group  - Terms of Reference


Chairperson: Mr Dean Micallef
Deputy Chairperson: Ms Julia Gingell

Members:
Mr Julian Abela
Mr Julian Abela
Mr Matthew Abela
Mr Josef Azzopardi
Ms Julija Azzopardi Coppola
Mr Kris Bartolo
Mr Daniel Bezzina
Mr Russell Camilleri
Mr Kenneth Cremona
Mr Michael Cutajar
Ms Cinzia Fenech
Mr Christian Gravina
Mr Ian Micallef
Mr Noel Micallef
Mr Daniel Mifsud Walstow
Mr Jonathan Pace
Mr Neville Saliba
Mr Paul Saliba
Mr Nicholas Schembri
Mr Carlsten Xuereb

Institute’s Representative: Ms Amanda Zammit


Date last updated: 04 August  2022

               

Contact Us

Suite 4, Level 1, Tower Business Centre, Tower Street, Swatar, BKR 4013, Malta 

E-mail: info@miamalta.org

Tel. +356 2258 1900

© MALTA INSTITUTE OF ACCOUNTANTS, 2022                                                                                         Privacy Notice